Privacy Information

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We take great measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information on this site.

Web Privacy

When you visit our website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website. Some of this information, such as your browser type, does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. We also collect information on user sessions to compile reports on the use of our website. These reports are statistical in nature and do not identify or profile individual users.

Some sections of this website may distribute small pieces of information (called “cookies”) to web browsers to assist you when you return to specific areas on the site. If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser settings to not accept this information or to display warning messages.

Email Privacy

HRMA works with Informz, a third-party vendor, to send emarketing. Informz uses pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails sent though Informz to recipients of HRMA’s emails whether directly or indirectly through mail forwarding by the original recipients.

Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient’s computer will access Informz’s servers to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing Informz to record and store information such as email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message (if the recipient’s email program is capable of receiving HTML) and other logging information. Informz uses this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to HRMA with respect to emails sent through the Informz system.

Informz maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyze trends, help diagnose problems with our servers and to monitor traffic/usage in order to provide better service to our customers and visitors. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Personal Privacy Protection

Policy Summary

The BC Human Resources Management Association (“the Association”) maintains the principles of integrity and trust with respect to the privacy of personal information. As part of this commitment, the Association will protect the privacy of personal information received from our members, employees and applicants for employment, as well as personal information received from other sources at all times. To ensure this commitment, the Association agrees to comply in all material respects with applicable privacy laws, in particular the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia (“the Act”).

Privacy Officer

The CEO appoints the Privacy Officer for the Association. Any person having questions or a complaint about how their personal information is being used or maintained or about the Privacy Policy, should bring their questions or complaint to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

Definitions

“contact information” means information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted and includes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number of the individual;

“employee personal information” means personal information about an individual that is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purposes reasonably required to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship between the organization and that individual, but does not include personal information that is not about an individual’s employment;

“personal information”means information about an identifiable individual and includes employee personal information but does not include:

  1. contact information, or
  2. work product information;

“work product information” means information prepared or collected by an individual or group of individuals as a part of the individual’s or group’s responsibilities or activities related to the individual’s or group’s employment or business but does not include personal information about an individual who did not prepare or collect the personal information.

Our Need for Personal Information

The Association maintains personal information necessary to its operations and the provision of service to our membership. Our uses include but are not limited to:

  1. Employee personal information required to maintain the employer/employee relationship and to satisfy government requirements
  2. Work experience and educational information related to professional qualification
  3. Home contact information when required to maintain contact with our members
  4. Member profile information used to improve member services
  5. Speaker evaluations used to improve our learning services programs

Consent

The Act deems that an individual has consented to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information about that individual if, at the time the consent is deemed to be given, the purpose would be considered obvious to a reasonable person. In such circumstances, we will collect, use or disclose personal information without obtaining a written or verbal consent to do so.

Where required by the Act, the Association will provide the individual with a notice, in a form the individual can reasonably be considered to understand, that it intends to collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal information for clearly specified purposes. In accordance with the provisions of the Act, the Association will then either obtain the express consent of the individual or will provide the individual with the opportunity to decline within a reasonable time to have his or her personal information collected, used or disclosed for the stated purposes.

On request by the individual, we will provide the position name or title and the contact information for an officer or employee of the organization who is able to answer the individual’s questions about the collection of personal information.

Upon giving reasonable notice to the organization, an individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about the individual at any time.

Security

The Association recognizes our legal obligation to protect the personal information we have gathered. We will maintain reasonable safeguards that comply in all material respects with industry standards to guard personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, destruction or modification.

Accuracy of Information

The Association makes all efforts to ensure that personal information collected, used and disclosed for its intended uses is as accurate and complete as possible.

Access

Upon reasonable notice, the Association will allow an individual to access and review the individual’s personal information collected by the Association. Should the individual believe that any personal information is incomplete or incorrect, the individual may advise the Association to update the information. If the information is subject to interpretation or is an opinion, such as a performance evaluation, the Association may not change the record, but will annotate the record.

Training

The Association will train employees as appropriate with respect to their obligations regarding the Privacy Policy.

Retention

The Association has a policy with respect to retention of personal information that is consistent with its other statutory and legal requirements, and will retain personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary within those requirements.

Enforcement

The Privacy Officer will review allegations that the Privacy Policy has been violated.

Contact Information

The Privacy Officer may be contacted by e-mail at privacy@bchrma.org, by telephone at 604.694.6932, or by mail at BC Human Resources Management Association, 1101 – 1111 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC V6E 2J3.

If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concerns, you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

P.O. Box 9038, Stn Prov Govt
Victoria; BC V8W 9A4
Telephone (250) 387-5629
Fax (250) 387-1696